Sunday, February 14, 2010
[…] In the present case there is little doubt that JLR knew that Florida Health Care was liable. Florida Hospital and the surgeons were pre-authorized by Florida Health Care for each surgery; Florida Health Care issued an authorization number; JLR submitted its bill for each patient/subscriber to Florida Health Care using the appropriate authorization number; Florida Health Care paid some part of the bill directly to JLR; and JLR retained the payments. Thus, JLR was forbidden by section 641.3154(4) to balance bill the patient/subscribers.

JLR argues, however, that the second sentence of section 641.3154(4) modifies the first, so that the prohibition against balance billing only applies “during the pendency of any claim made by the provider to the organization for payment of the services and any legal proceedings or dispute resolution process” resulting from the claim. We read the paragraph differently. The second sentence, we believe, simply assures that the provider will not balance bill during the time when there may be attempts to resolve the issue of whether a health maintenance organization is liable.