Sunday, February 14, 2010
[…] We agree with the trial court that pursuant to Florida's “Health Maintenance Organization Act,” section 641.17-.3923, Florida Statutes (2007), a health maintenance organization is liable for services rendered to a subscriber/patient by a provider, regardless of whether a contract exists between the HMO and the provider. The statute is quite specific in providing that a health maintenance organization is liable for payment of fees to the provider, and that a subscriber is not liable for payment of fees to the provider. See § 641.3154, Fla. Stat.

More specifically, section 641.3154(4) reads as follows:

    A provider or any representative of a provider, regardless of whether the provider is under contract with the health maintenance organization, may not collect or attempt to collect money from, maintain any action of law against, or report to a credit agency a subscriber of an organization for payment of services for which the organization is liable, if the provider in good faith knows or should know that the organization is liable. This prohibition applies during the pendency of any claim made by the provider to the organization for payment of the services and any legal proceedings or dispute resolution process to determine whether the organization is liable for the services if the provider is informed that such proceedings are taking place. It is presumed that a provider does not know and should not know that an organization is liable unless:

    (a) the provider is informed by the organization that it accepts liability;

    (b) a court of competent jurisdiction determines that the organization is liable;

    (c) the office or agency makes a final determination that the organization is required to pay for such services subsequent to a recommendation made by the Subscriber Assistance Panel pursuant to s. 408.7056; or

    (d) the agency issues a final order that the organization is required to pay for such services subsequent to a recommendation made by a resolution organization pursuant to s. 408.7057. (Emphasis supplied).

The highlighted first sentence of this subparagraph seems to us to be dispositive. The Legislature specifically informs us through this statute that a provider, even one not under contract to the health maintenance organization, may not balance bill a subscriber to the health maintenance organization.