Sunday, February 14, 2010
[…] As to the disputed services, therefore, [pathology group] was not being paid by the hospitals, could not collect from [health maintenance organization] members, and was not being reimbursed by [health maintenance organization].

See Health Options, Inc. v. Palmetto Pathology Servs., P.A., 983 So. 2d 608, 612 (Fla. 3d DCA), review denied, 994 So. 2d 1104 (Fla. 2008).

JLR contends, however, that because it did not specifically seek or obtain Florida Health Care's authorization prior to performing its medical services, its rights are governed not by section 641.3154(4), but by section 641.3156(1). That statute provides:


    (1) A health maintenance organization must pay any hospital-service or referral-service claim for treatment for an eligible subscriber which was authorized by a provider empowered by contract with the health maintenance organization to authorize or direct the patient's utilization of health care services and which was also authorized in accordance with the health maintenance organization's current and communicated procedures, unless the provider provided information to the health maintenance organization with the willful intention to misinform the health maintenance organization.

JLR argues that it was either Florida Hospital or the surgeon of each subscriber/patient that was empowered by virtue of its contract with Florida Health Care to render services.